Athlete Success

Cardiff Met has consistently been in the top few performing Universities for Athletics in Britain for over a decade. Not only do we have a strong team, some of our students have gone on to international and world class success.

 

Olympians

 

 

CHARLOTTE WINGFIELD (Malta) SPRINTS Rio, 2016
DAVID GREENE 400 HURDLES Beijing 2008, London 2012
TOM PARSONS HIGH JUMP Beijing 2008, London 2012
ALED DAVIES SHOT / DISCUS London 2012, Rio 2016
NATHAN STEPHENS SHOT / JAVELIN / DISCUS London 2012
BRETT MORSE DISCUS London 2012
GARETH WARBURTON 400m / 800m London 2012
JOHN McFALL SPRINTS Beijing 2008
EMMA ANIA SPRINTS Beijing 2008
MATT ELIAS 400 HURDLES Sydney 2000, Athens 2004
GABLE GARENAMOTSE (Botswana) LONG JUMP Sydney 2000, Athens 2004, Beijing 2008
VENISSA HEAD SHOT/DISCUS Los Angeles 1984
LYNN DAVIES CBE LONG JUMP Tokyo 1964, Mexico 1968, Munich 1972
PETER RADFORD SPRINTS Rome 1960

 

International Honours

 

MICA MOORE 4 x 100 GREAT BRITAIN U20, WALES (Commonwealth Games 2014)
KATY SEALY HEPTATHLON BELIZE (Commonwealth Games 2010)
CURTIS MATTHEWS DECATHLON WALES (Commonwealth Games 2014)
ADAM BITCHELL 5000m GREAT BRITAIN U23, WALES (Commonwealth Games 2014)
DAVID GUEST DECATHLON GREAT BRITAIN U20, WALES (Commonwealth Games 2014)
ASHLEY-FAYE HELSBY 100 HURDLES GREAT BRITAIN STUDENTS, ENGLAND
BRYONY RAINE POLE VAULT WALES (Commonwealth Games 2010, 2014)
JOE THOMAS 800m GREAT BRITAIN, WALES (Commonwealth Games 2010, 2014)
RICHARD HILL 800m GREAT BRITAIN, ENGLAND
PAUL BRADSHAW 800m GREAT BRITAIN U23, ENGLAND
NADINE OKYERE 400m GREAT BRITAIN, ENGLAND (Commonwealth Games 2010)
ELLIOT O’NEILL TRIPLE JUMP GREAT BRITAIN U23, ENGLAND
GARY WHITE TRIPLE JUMP GREAT BRITAIN U23, ENGLAND
EMMA LYONS POLE VAULT GREAT BRITAIN U23, ENGLAND (Commonwealth Games 2010)
LOUISE BUTTERWORTH POLE VAULT GREAT BRITAIN U23, ENGLAND
SALLY HINDS SHOT PUTT GREAT BRITAIN U20, WALES
LAUREN THERIN JAVELIN / DISCUS GREAT BRITAIN U20, JERSEY (Commonwealth Games 2006)
RYAN SPENCER-JONES SHOT PUTT WALES (Commonwealth Games 2010, 2014)
JONATHAN LAVERS 400m GIBRALTAR
DOMINIC CARROLL 800m, 60m GIBRALTAR
DAVID BISHOP 1500m GREAT BRITAIN STUDENTS, SCOTLAND (Commonwealth Games 2014)
CHRIS GOWELL 800m GREAT BRITAIN U20, WALES (Commonwealth Games 2010)
ROB BUGDEN CROSS COUNTRY GREAT BRITAIN U23, ENGLAND
SCOTT SIMPSON POLE VAULT GREAT BRITAIN U23, WALES (Commonwealth Games 2006)
LEE DORAN JAVELIN GREAT BRITAIN U20, WALES (Commonwealth Games 2010)
STEVE SHALDERS TRIPLE JUMP GREAT BRITAIN U20, WALES (Commonwealth Games 2002, 2006)
SHARON HEVERAN HIGH JUMP IRELAND
TIM ABEYIE SPRINTS GREAT BRITAIN, WALES, GHANA
STEPHEN DAVIES 800m / 1500m GREAT BRITAIN U20, WALES
SONIA LAWRENCE POLE VAULT WALES (Commonwealth Games 2002)
TIM THOMAS POLE VAULT GREAT BRITAIN, WALES (Commonwealth Games 2002)
JAMES THIE MIDDLE DISTANCE GREAT BRITAIN, WALES (Commonwealth Games 2006, 2010)
DAWN HIGGINS 400m GREAT BRITAIN STUDENTS
JAMIE HENTHORN SPRINTS GREAT BRITAIN U20/U23/STUDENTS, WALES (Commonwealth Games 1998, 2002)
RACHEL KING 100 HURDLES GREAT BRITAIN, WALES (Commonwealth Games 1998, 2002)
SARAH MOORE HAMMER GREAT BRITAIN, WALES (Commonwealth Games 1998, 2002)
PETER MAITLAND SPRINTS GREAT BRITAIN U20, WALES (Commonwealth Games 1994)
DAVID WOOD TRIPLE JUMP GREAT BRITAIN, WALES (Commonwealth Games 1986)
DAVID JAMES MIDDLE DISTANCE GREAT BRITAIN STUDENTS
JOHN PHILLIPS TRIPLE JUMP GREAT BRITAIN, WALES (Commonwealth Games 1978)
JOHN J WILLIAMS SPRINTS GREAT BRITAIN STUDENTS, WALES (Commonwealth Games 1970)
GRAHAM WEBB TRIPLE JUMP WALES (Commonwealth Games 1970)
GWYN WILLLIAMS LONG JUMP WALES (Commonwealth Games 1970)
DAVID LEASE POLE VAULT WALES (Commonwealth Games 1970, 1974)
KERI JONES SPRINTS WALES (Commonwealth Games 1966)

 

 

 

Club Records

Indoors

Tim Abeyie 6.69 2004 60m Charlotte Wingfield 7.44 2017
Tim Abeyie 20.92 2005 200m Charlotte Wingfield 24.10 2017
Gareth Warburton 46.96 2006 400m Emma Pullen 54.08 2011
Richard Hill 1.47.64 2008 800m Chloe Anderson 2.08.89 2012
James Thie 3.45.20 2011 1500m Charlotte Arter 4.22.50 2012
Steve Mitchell 8.04.89 2015 3000m Charlotte Arter 9.38.70 2012
Matt Butler 8.05 2004 60m Hurdles Ashley Helsby 8.37 2011
Seriashe Childs, Peter Stafford, David Greene, Gareth Warburton 1.27.12 2005 4 x 200m tbc 1.38.95 2014
Gable Garenamotse 8.02 2002 Long Jump Rebecca Chapman 6.23 2015
Steve Shalders 16.39 2006 Triple Jump Sara Barry 12.29 2006
Tom Parsons 2.20 2005 High Jump Sharon Heveran 1.83 2007
Scott Simpson 5.42 2007 Pole Vault Louise Butterworth / Bryony Raine 4.15 2008/10
Ryan Spencer-Jones 16.23 2009 Shot Putt Adele Nicoll 16.09 2017
Francis Baker 5490 2009 Heptathlon / Pentathlon Lauren O’Reilly 3637 2012

 

Outdoors

Tim Abeyie 10.30 2005 100m 2017 11.54 Charlotte Wingfield
Tim Abeyie 20.92 2004 200m 2017 23.84 Charlotte Wingfield
Owen Smith 46.23 2016 400m 2013 52.92 Emma Pullen
Richard Hill 1.45.10 2006 800m 2012 2.08.08 Charlotte Arter
Steve Mitchell 3.38.27 2014 1500m 2015 4.18.07 Ffion Price
David James 7.46.95 1980 3000m 2007 9.35.33 Stephanie Barnes
David James 13.33.91 1980 5000m 2008 16.53.72 Stephanie Barnes
David Hopkins 28.58.6 1977 10000m 2016 37.24.21 Lucy Marland
Matt Butler 14.08 2004 110/100m Hurdles 1998 13.44 Rachel King
David Greene 49.53 2008 400m Hurdles 2011 59.69 Emma Peters
Jonathan Hopkins 5.35.63 2016 2000m S/C 2013 06:45.8 Emily Brown
Jonathan Hopkins 8.37.43 2016 3000m S/C 2013 10:45.2 Emily Brown
   Sam Gordon, Dewi Hammond, Gareth Hopkins, Richard Tremblen 40.70 2015 4 x 100m 2017 45.92 Catherine Hardy, Amy Odunaiya, Amy Bowen, Charlotte Wingfield
Andy Clements, David Greene, 3.12.01 2005 4 x 400m 2012 3.42.31 Rhiannon Linington-Payne, Megan Rogers
Richard Hill, Gareth Warburton Emma Peters, Emma Pullen
Gable Garenamotse 8.14 2003 Long Jump 2004 6.37 Henrietta Paxton
Steve Shalders 16.71 2005 Triple Jump 2006 12.65 Sara Barry
Tom Parsons 2.23 2005 High Jump 2006 1.86 Sharon Heveran
Scott Simpson 5.41 2006 Pole Vault 2008 4.21 Louise Butterworth
Ryan Spencer-Jones 16.79 2009 Shot Putt 2016 16.24 Adele Nicoll
Brett Morse 63.35 2010 Discus 2003 54.73 Rebecca Roles
Jac Palmer 64.81 2016 Hammer 1994 50.52 Sarah Moore
Lee Doran 73.75 2007 Javelin 2007 52.68 Lianne Clarke
Francis Baker 7119 2010 Decathlon / Heptathlon 2013 4574 Sara Geary